Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy defines and informs of how DG EXPERT uses and protects the information you transmit to us, if any, when you use this site accessible from the following URL: https: // www. dgexpert.fr/ hereinafter the “Site”).

Please note that this privacy policy may be modified or supplemented at any time by DG EXPERT, in particular to enforce any legislative, regulatory, jurisprudential or technological updates. In such case, the date of the update will be clearly specified at the beginning of this policy. These modifications engage the User as soon as they are posted online. Therefore, it is assumed that the User consults regularly this privacy policy and uses the cookies to learn about any changes that might occur.

 

However, in case of not accepting the terms, you may not be able to benefit from certain information or services requested. Such as, in some cases DG EXPERT may ask you to introduce your last name, first name, email address, telephone number, company and function (hereinafter your “Personal Information”). By providing this information, you agree that the data will be processed by DG EXPERT, for the purposes indicated in point 2 below and for the purposes stated at the end of each form.

In accordance with the General Regulation on Data Protection (General Data Protection Régulation) adopted by the European Parliament on April 14, 2016, and the Data Protection Act of January 6, 1978, DG EXPERT informs you of the following:

1. IDENTITY OF THE RESPONSIBLE OF THE DATA TREATMENT

The accountable of the data is the company DG EXPERT and its manager Francesca Fillias, with its registered office at 11 Rue Voltaire, 95 460 Ézanville Tél. : + 33 (0) 6 12 44 45 79;

2. PURPOSES OF THE DATA TREATMENT

DG EXPERT may process your Personal Information:

(a) for the purpose of providing you with the information or services you have requested (in particular: the sending of the Newsletter, commercial offer, etc.); and or

(b) for the purpose of collecting information enabling us to improve our Site, our products and services (in particular trough cookies); and or

(c) for the purpose of contacting you about DG EXPERT events, including product updates and customer support.

3. RECIPIENTS

Only DG EXPERT is the recipient of your Personal Information. These, whether in an individual or aggregated form, are never transmitted to a third party, notwithstanding the subcontractors to which DG EXPERT makes use. Neither DG EXPERT, nor any of its subcontractors, sells the personal data of visitors and Users of this Site.

4. DURATION OF THE CONSERVATION OF THE DATA

Your Personal Information is kept by DG EXPERT only for the time corresponding to the purpose of the collection which cannot exceed 120 months.

5. RIGHTS AND FREEDOMS

You have the following rights regarding your Personal Information, which you can exercise by writing to us at the post address mentioned in point 1.

  • Right of access and communication of data:

    You have the faculty to access the Personal Information that concerns you.

    However, due to DG EXPERT’s obligation of security and confidentiality in the processing of personal data, you are informed that your request will be processed once you provide proof of your identity, including a scan of your valid ID (if requested by the electronic form) or a signed photocopy of your valid ID (in case of written request).

  • Right to rectify data:

    Under this right, the law allows you to request the rectification, updating, locking or deletion of data concerning you that may be inaccurate, incorrect, incomplete or obsolete. Also, you can set general and specific guidelines regarding the fate of personal data after your death. In this case, the heirs of a deceased may demand to consider the death of their relative and / or to make the updates. To help you in your process, especially if you wish to exercise, for your own account or on behalf of one of your deceased relatives, your right of rectification by means of a written request to the postal address mentioned in point 1, you will find it by clicking on the following link a mail template developed by the CNIL.

    https://www.cnil.fr/fr/modele/courrier/rectifier-des-donnees-inexactes-obsoletes-ou-perimees

  • Right of opposition:

    The exercise of this right is only possible in one of two situations:

    • Where the exercise of this right is based on legitimate grounds; or

    • When the exercise of this right is intended to prevent the collected data from being used for commercial purposes.

To help you in your process, especially if you wish to exercise your right of opposition by means of a written request addressed to the postal address indicated in point 1, you will find it by clicking on the following link a model of mail elaborated by the CNIL.

https://www.cnil.fr/fr/modele/courrier/supprimer-des-informations-vous-concernant-dun-site-internet

6. REPLY TIMINGS

DG EXPERT undertakes to respond to your request for access, rectification or opposition or any other request for additional information within a reasonable period of time which may not exceed 2 months from the receipt of your request.

I PERSONAL DATA

In general, you can visit the DG EXPERT Website without disclosing any personal information about you. In any case, you are in no way obliged to transmit this information to DG EXPERT.

7. QUALIFIED PROVIDER AND TRANSFERS TO A THIRD COUNTRY OF THE EUROPEAN UNION

DG EXPERT informs you that it uses its authorized providers to facilitate the collection and processing of the data that you have communicated to us. These providers may be located outside the European Union and have the data collected through the forms available on the Site (except the form allowing you to exercise your computer rights and Freedoms which is proposed and operated by DG EXPERT).

8. COMPLAINT WITH THE COMPETENT AUTHORITY

If you consider that DG EXPERT does not comply with its obligations regarding your Personal Information, you may address a complaint or request to the competent authority. In France, the competent authority is the CNIL to which you can address a request electronically by clicking on the following link: https://www.cnil.fr/fr/plaintes/internet.